Who Can File Charges In Texas?
[…] 2. Get a Police Incident Report form and fill out the form.
  3. Submit the form to the police.

What happens when you press charges?

When pressing charges, a victim must give the police detailed information about a crime. The phrase “to press charges” means that a victim of a criminal action reports that action to the police, filing a police report so the district attorney or local prosecutor can then prosecute a case.

How long do you have to file assault charges in Texas?

two years
According to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within

What crimes have no statute of limitations in Texas?