three years.
[…] three years.
How Long do you have to Sue for a Michigan Slip and Fall Case? Under Michigan law, you have three years from the date of the fall to file a slip and fall lawsuit. This is known as the “statute of limitations.” If you miss this deadline, your case will be barred forever and you will not receive compensation.
What is the statute of limitations for personal injury in Michigan?
3 years
The Michigan personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.5805, which says: “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”
How long after a fall can you make a claim?
Each state has a different deadline. While in some states, slip and fall victims have only one year to file their case, in others, they could have up to six years to get their personal injury lawsuit started.
Can you claim injury after 5 years?