What Is The Statute Of Limitations For Personal Injury In Michigan?
[…] What Is The Statute Of Limitations For Personal Injury In Michigan?

3 years.
The Michigan personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.5805, which says: “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”

What is the statute of limitations on a civil suit in Michigan?

Michigan’s civil statute of limitations allows two years for personal injuries; up to six years for fraud, trespassing, collection of rent, contracts, and debt collection; and 10 years for judgments.