What disqualifies you from being a real estate agent in Michigan?
[…] IF YOU HAVE A FELONY CONVICTION that falls within these parameters, we strongly suggest that you DO NOT apply for licensure in Michigan. 1. MCL 500.1239(1)(d): “Having been convicted of a felony within 10 years before the uniform application was filed.” 2.
What disqualifies you from being a real estate agent in Michigan?
The new bill says only severe crimes can prevent job-seekers from applying for a professional license, such as a real estate license.