Is fighting illegal in Oregon?
[…] Self-defense in Oregon is a mixture of common law, statutory law, and caselaw. Self-defense can be used to protect property, defend yourself from physical force, violence, or attack, and even deadly physical force in certain situations.
Is fighting illegal in Oregon?
Oregon law specifically bans mutual combat, according to subsection three of ORS 161.215: “a person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if: the physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.”
What state allows you to fight?
Washington state is one of only two states in America where mutual combat is totally legal. Most states do not have a specific law relating to mutual combat, leaving consensual fights in a sort of gray area.