How is pain and suffering calculated in Maryland?
[…] Pursuant to the Maryland Code Annotated, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 11-108, an injured party can collect non-economic damages for “pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injuries.”
How is pain and suffering calculated in Maryland?
In Maryland courts, juries look at a victim’s personal and individual circumstances, and how the injury has had an effect on their life.